Select Page

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO/GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

 

Hosting and e-mail transmission

The hosting services of Uberspace (Jonas Pasche, Kaiserstr. 15, 55116 Mainz) used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services as well as technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO/GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO/GDPR. Art. 28 DSGVO/GDPR.

We, or our hosting provider, collect data on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the DSGVO/GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO/GDPR. DSGVO/GDPR collects data on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). Access data includes the name of the website accessed, the file, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify abuse or fraud actions) for a maximum period of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Herbert von Karajan Centrum Music Productions GmbH has concluded an order processing contract with the provider. The provider’s data protection declaration can be found here: https://uberspace.de/privacy

 

Marketing measures and data collection

On the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO/GDPR and an order processing contract with the respective companies pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO/GDPR, pseudonymised data will be collected to the extent technically feasible by us, which will be used to evaluate and optimise our services.

Third party services overview:

Provider Types of personal data Purpose of data collection
WooCommerce Shop interaction tracking (viewed products,..), user location, name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number Product recommendations, calculation of tax and shipping cost, order placement
Printful Name, email address, phone number, shipping information Production and product shipment
Paypal Name, email, billing address, credit card information Payment processing

 

Woocommerce

Through the shop system used by us we collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

Woocommerce tracks the following aspects of your interaction:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

 

Printful

As a means of print fulfillment we use the services of Printful Inc. (11025 Westlake Dr, Charlotte, NC 28273, United States) Privacy Policy: https://www.printful.com/policies/privacy

 

Printful – Subject of the Terms

These Terms govern the agreement between Printful and Karajan Shop in respect of processing of Data transferred to Printful by Karajan Shop.

Karajan Shop acquires Data and via the use of Printful’s Site and Service provides Data to Printful. Karajan Shop is a Controller of this Data and Printful as the Processor only processes this Data on behalf of Karajan Shop.

Karajan Shop hereby instructs Printful to process the Data as prescribed by these Terms, including the transfer of such Data to any country as may be reasonably necessary for the provision of the Service or otherwise for the compliance with the Agreement or applicable law.

 

Printful – Details of Processing

Categories of Data Subjects. Printful, on behalf of Karajan Shop, processes the Personal Data of Karajan Shop customers and Karajan Shop representatives that are registered under Karajan Shop Printful account.

Type of Personal Data. Printful processes the following information received from Merchants that might contain Personal Data: name, email address, phone number, shipping information, Content shared with Printful, and other information about Karajan Shop customers and representatives shared with Printful.

Nature and purpose of processing. Printful processes Data in accordance with these Terms in order to provide Karajan Shop the Service and otherwise ensure fulfilment of the obligations set out in the Agreement between Karajan Shop and Printful if such fulfilment involves the processing of Personal Data. Printful only has access to the information that has been provided by Karajan Shop and uses such information in accordance with our instructions.

Duration of processing. Data will be processed for the duration of the Agreement.

 

Rights and obligations of Printful and Karajan Shop

Both Parties ensure that Data processing under these Terms is carried out in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations in respect of data protection, including the GDPR, and Parties shall comply with their respective obligations as a Controller or Processor laid down by the GDPR.

Karajan Shop is responsible for the legality of processing the Data. Karajan Shop confirms that the Data transferred to Printful has been obtained by Karajan Shop on lawful basis as prescribed by the GDPR and other applicable laws and regulations in respect of data protection, and that Karajan Shop is entitled to provide the Data to Printful and other recipients.

Karajan Shop shall not submit to Printful any Personal Data that is not necessary for the use of the Service, and any Personal Data if Karajan Shop has no lawful basis and/or no valid purpose for processing such Personal Data.

We confirm that these Terms contain sufficient instructions to Printful regarding the processing of Data, as well as the scope and purposes thereof.

If reasonably necessary, Karajan Shop may provide Printful with additional instructions regarding the processing of Data other than those prescribed by these Terms. Such additional instructions must be reasonably enforceable, properly documented and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations regarding data protection, and must also be accepted by Printful.

Printful shall not be liable for any claims or complaints from Data Subjects regarding any action taken by Printful as a result of acting in accordance with instructions received from Karajan Shop.

Karajan Shop is responsible for the accuracy of Data and keeping it up to date and shall inform Printful in case of any changes in the provided Data.

Printful shall process the Data on behalf of Karajan Shop and shall always follow our instructions prescribed by these Terms, the Agreement or otherwise provided to Printful in accordance with these Terms.

Printful confirms that the processing is performed in compliance with the requirements prescribed by the GDPR and other applicable laws and regulations in respect of data protection, Printful has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures and while processing the Data ensures the protection of the Data Subjects’ rights.

 

Printful – Sub-Processors

For Printful to be able to meet its obligations prescribed by the Agreement and to administer and provide the Service, Karajan Shop hereby authorizes Printful to engage sub-processors and transfer the Data to such sub-processors.

When processing the Data on behalf of Karajan Shop, Printful uses sub-processors that provide us with different services such as hosting and server co-location services, postal and courier delivery services, and our financial and legal advisors, among others.

Printful hereby confirms that it uses only such sub-processors that are able to guarantee that they have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable laws and regulations regarding data protection.

Printful hereby confirms that our sub-processors are contractually or otherwise in a binding form required to comply with the same data processing obligations as prescribed by these Terms.

Printful may transfer the Data to sub-processors that are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Printful confirms that the Data are transferred only to such sub-processors outside the EEA that are located in a territory that has been acknowledged by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection, or otherwise is able to provide appropriate safeguards and always provided that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for Data Subjects.

 

Paypal

For payment we use the services of Paypal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. L-1150 Luxembourg, please take note of their data protection regulation https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full?locale.x=en_US

 

Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. “(“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on activities within this website and to provide us with other services associated with the use of this website and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data.

Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on his browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Further information on the use of data for advertising purposes by Google, setting and objection options can be found on the websites of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Use of data by Google for your use of websites or apps of our partners”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine which advertising Google shows you”).

 

Google Fonts

We incorporate fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Your Rights

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

0